Quiz Liverpool

Home of the Liverpool Quiz League

Riley Cup Round 3

Match Home Team HC   HC Away Team
26 Oxton Conservatives 4 v 11 Aigburth Swans
27 Top Shelf 16 v 19 Bookworms
28 Aigburth CC 26 v 19 Nelson's Fifth Column
29 Exiles 16 v 0 Rainhill Victoria
30 CTK Cavaliers 17 v 15 Wallaseyans
31 Gladly Stoned 4 v 21 Mersey Bowmen
32 Tramway 18 v 11 Bishop Eton
33 CTK Wanderers 18 v 18 St Patrick's

Riley Cup Round 2

Game Home Team HC F A HC Away Team
10 Palmy Army 15     21 Mersey Bowmen
11 Rainhill Victoria 0     13 Wallasey CC
12 CTK Cavaliers 17     20 St Francis of Assisi
13 Bishop Eton 11     20 Wandering Star
14 Aigburth CC 26     7 Earles
15 Aigburth Swans 11     13 Leyfield Crown
16 Judges 11     15 Wallaseyans
17 Bebington Hockey 16     4 Oxton Consservatives
18 Gladly Stoned 4     26 JC & the Jets
19 CTK Wanderers 18     19 Duncan's Doughnuts
20 Top Shelf 16     19 Soapsuds
21 Tramway 18     19 Black Horse
22 Exiles 16     24 Lever Club
23 Nelson's Fifth Column 19     21 Triangle
24 Bookworms 19     15 Plasterers Arms
25 St Patrick's 18     19 Aardvarks

Eggheads - Palmy Army

Palmy Army of Liverpool Division 2 appeared on Eggheads on BBC2 on Wednesday 13th April 2016.  You can watch it on the BBC iPlayer here:

Riley Cup Round 1

Round 1 - to be played 11/04/2016

Round 2 and 3 Draws are in the fixtures calendar.  Venue details and contact information can be found here:

Game Home Team HC   HC Away Team
1 Magpies 22 v 13 Wallasey CC
2 Eleanor's 13 v 26 JC & the Jets
3 Browns 27 v 11 Aigburth Swans
4 Wandering Star 20 v 17 Monstrous Regiment
5 Kluggers 5 v 19 Bookworms
6 Residents 18 v 11 Bishop Eton
7 Soapsuds 19 v 13 Aigburth People
8 Outside Edge 28 v 15 Plasterers Arms
9 Earles 7 v 18 Taxes

Brain of Britain - Semi-finalists

Two players from the Liverpool Quiz League have reached the semi-finals of this year's Brain of Britain competition on Radio 4.  Dave Simms of Palmy Army had an exciting heat win after a last minute tie break in heat 12, while Chris Quinn of Rainhill Victoria qualified as one of the four highest scoring runners up, again after a tie break against four other players.

Dave's semi-final will be broadcast on 11th April, while Chris's will be broadcast on 18th April, with the winners of each heat going forward to the final which will be broadcast on 2nd May.

David Simms
Semi-final 2 - 11 April 2016

Chris Quinn
Semi-final 3 - 18 April 2016


 

Brain of Britain

You can listen to the Brain of Britain heats of Liverpool league players by clicking on the icons below.  Subsequent episodes will be available after they have been broadcast on Radio 4.

Paula Keaveney
Heat 6 - 15th Feb 2016


 
Chris Quinn
Heat 11 - 21 Mar 2016


 
David Simms
Heat 12 - 28 Mar 2016

MIMIR Heats and Semi Finals

In the MQL MIMIR heats, held at Aigburth People's Hall on 16th March 2016, the results were as follows:

(Yellow = qualified in 1st place, silver = qualified in 2nd place)

Round 1
Group 1 Group 5
1 Mark Kerr 13   1 Gill Willett 11
2 Rodney Watkins     9   2 Margaret Howe 10
3 Dag Griffiths 15   3 Bob Parry 7
4 Janet Crompton 10   4 Paul Prior 19
             
Group 2 Group 6
1 Chris Quinn 12   1 Angela Doyle 10
2 Ian McKie 7   2 Neil Macaskill 12
3 John Hall 16   3 James McGregor 6
4 Andy McGowan 13   4 Bill Gerrard 8
             
Group 3 Group 7
1 Rod Moore 14   1 Rob Cruise (after tie break) 10
2 John Sticher 14   2 Roy Smith 10
3 David Twigge 7   3 Harry Owen 2
4 Dave Kenrick 10   4 Pat Gibson 19
             
Group 4 Group 8
1 Brian Thompson 10   1 Stuart Scholes 12
2 Karl Whelan 17   2 Jim Eccleson 13
3 Cliff Houghton 11   3 Keith Mulhearn 9
4 Madeline Evans 9   4 Bill Corlett 4

 

Round 2
Group 1 Group 3
1 Dag Griffiths (after tiebreak) 13   1 Andy McGowan 11
2 Gill Willet 13   2 Paul Prior 8
3 Rod Moore 15   3 John Stitcher 5
4 Stuart Scholes 12   4 Neil Macaskill 18
             
Group 2 Group 4
1 John Hall 21   1 Mark Kerr 13
2 Angela Doyle 9   2 Pat Gibson 9
3 Rob Cruise 8   3 Jim Eccleson 11
4 Karl Whelan 15   4 Cliff Houghton 12

 

Semi Finals

Semi final 1 Semi final 2
1 Rod Moore 13   1 Dag Griffiths 16
2 Karl Whelan 19   2 John Hall 10
3 Neil Macaskill 12   3 Andy McGowan 8
4 Cliff Houghton 7   4 Mark Kerr 13

Mark Kerr will be unable to play in the final, so his place will be taken by the highest scoring third place finisher, who is Neil Macaskill

The final will be held at the MQL Presentation and Finals night, to be held at The sands Hotel, Ainsdale on May 11th 2016.

Duplicated Questions - 29th Feb - Council Decision

At the Liverpool Quiz League Council meeting held on 6th March it was decided that the matches that were held (or not) on 29th Feb would be declared null and void due to the duplicated set of questions.  The matches will be rescheduled to take place at the end of the season on Monday 4th April.

The League AGM, which was due to take place on that night, will now take place on Sunday April 10th, at CTK Parochial Club, starting at 7pm.

MQL MIMIR Heats

The heats of the MQL MIMIR competition will take place at Aigburth People's Hall on Wednesday 16th March, beginning at 8.00pm.  The heats will consist of the following matches, with the Liverpool players highlighted in yellow:

MQL MIMIR HEATS 16th MARCH 2016      
Group 1     Group 5  
1 Mark Kerr   1 Gill Willett
2 Rodney Watkins   2 Margaret Howe
3 Dag Griffiths   3 Bob Parry
4 Janet Crompton   4 Paul Prior
         
Group 2     Group 6  
1 Chris Quinn   1 Angela Doyle
2 Ian McKie   2 Kevin Mather
3 John Hall   3 David Smith
4 Andy McGowan   4 Bill Gerrard
         
Group 3     Group 7  
1 Rod Moore   1 Rob Cruise
2 John Sticher   2 Roy Smith
3 David Twigge   3 Harry Owen
4 John Wilson   4 Pat Gibson
         
Group 4     Group 8  
1 Brian Thompson   1 Stuart Scholes
2 Karl Whelan   2 Jim Eccleson
3 Cliff Houghton   3 Keith Mulhearn
4 Madeline Evans   4 Colin Foster

Duplicate questions - 29th Feb.

Unfortunately, the questions sent out on 29th Feb had been previously used on 8th Feb. The problem will be discussed at the Liverpool council meeting on Sunday 6th March and a decision made on how to proceed. 

The meeting will be held at Christ the King Parochial Club,  beginning at 7pm.

Page 8 of 11 << < 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 > >>