Quiz Liverpool

Home of the Liverpool Quiz League

Pairs Competition & Presentation Night 2016

There was a good turnout at APH for the Pairs competition and Presentation Evening on Monday 23rd May.

After a written qualifying competition, six randomly drawn pairs of players went forward into the semi-final stage.  This was played n 15 to 1 style, with each pair having three lives and being asked questions in turn until only the final three pairs remained.  These three pairs had their lives reset, and the final was played under the same rules.  You can watch the knockout stages of the competition here.

 

Trophies were presented to the teams present who were runners-up/winners in the various competitions.  Pictures can be seen on the Gallery page.


Competition Winners Runners Up
Division 3 Residents Wandering Star
Division 2 Top Shelf Palmy Army
Division 1 Rainhill Victoria Exiles
Handicap League Palmy Army  
Riley Cup CTK Wanderers Oxton Cons
Individuals (Mimir) Mark Kerr
Pairs Rod Moore & Dave Wright

 

MCC Final 2016

The final of the Merseyside Challenge Cup took place at the Sands Hotel, Ainsdale on Wednesday 11th May 2016.  The finalist were Unison of Ormskirk and Rainhill Victoria of Liverpool.

You can watch the whole match below:

 

MIMIR Final 2016

The final of the 2016 MIMIR individual competition took place at the Sands Hotel, Ainsdale on 11th May 2016.  The contestants were Rod Moore of Liverpool, Karl Whelan of Wirral, Dag Griffiths of Southport & Formby and Neil MacAskill of Warrington.

The match proved to be probably the closest fought one ever, and the whole event can be watched below:

 

Riley Cup 2016

After some very close quarter and semi-final matches, the final of 2016's Ted Riley cup was played between Oxton Cons of Wirral Division 1 and CTK Wanderers of Liverpool Division 2.  Oxton Cons carried a handicap of 4 points, while CTK were slightly better off with a handicap of 18.  You can watch the whole of the match below, or scroll down a bit to see the result.

By the end of round 6 the scores were very close and it looked like Oxton were on course to overhaul the deficit, but CTK won the final two rounds to take the trophy, winning 46-36.

Riley Cup Round 3 Results

  Home HC F   A HC Away
26 Oxton Conservatives 4 46 v 33 11 Aigburth Swans
27 Top Shelf 16 59 v 55 19 Bookworms
28 Aigburth CC 26 54 v 57 19 Nelson's Fifth Column
29 Exiles 16 55 v 46 0 Rainhill Victoria
30 CTK Cavaliers 17 55 v 51 15 Wallaseyans
31 Gladly Stoned 4 62 v 55 21 Mersey Bowmen
32 Tramway 18 59 v 52 11 Bishop Eton
33 CTK Wanderers 18 59 v 49 18 St Patrick's

The finals will be held at Aigburth People's Hall, Liverpool on Monday 9th May 2016, starting at 8.00pm.

Further details and directions are here:

Riley Cup Round 3

Match Home Team HC   HC Away Team
26 Oxton Conservatives 4 v 11 Aigburth Swans
27 Top Shelf 16 v 19 Bookworms
28 Aigburth CC 26 v 19 Nelson's Fifth Column
29 Exiles 16 v 0 Rainhill Victoria
30 CTK Cavaliers 17 v 15 Wallaseyans
31 Gladly Stoned 4 v 21 Mersey Bowmen
32 Tramway 18 v 11 Bishop Eton
33 CTK Wanderers 18 v 18 St Patrick's

Riley Cup Round 2

Game Home Team HC F A HC Away Team
10 Palmy Army 15     21 Mersey Bowmen
11 Rainhill Victoria 0     13 Wallasey CC
12 CTK Cavaliers 17     20 St Francis of Assisi
13 Bishop Eton 11     20 Wandering Star
14 Aigburth CC 26     7 Earles
15 Aigburth Swans 11     13 Leyfield Crown
16 Judges 11     15 Wallaseyans
17 Bebington Hockey 16     4 Oxton Consservatives
18 Gladly Stoned 4     26 JC & the Jets
19 CTK Wanderers 18     19 Duncan's Doughnuts
20 Top Shelf 16     19 Soapsuds
21 Tramway 18     19 Black Horse
22 Exiles 16     24 Lever Club
23 Nelson's Fifth Column 19     21 Triangle
24 Bookworms 19     15 Plasterers Arms
25 St Patrick's 18     19 Aardvarks

Eggheads - Palmy Army

Palmy Army of Liverpool Division 2 appeared on Eggheads on BBC2 on Wednesday 13th April 2016.  You can watch it on the BBC iPlayer here:

Riley Cup Round 1

Round 1 - to be played 11/04/2016

Round 2 and 3 Draws are in the fixtures calendar.  Venue details and contact information can be found here:

Game Home Team HC   HC Away Team
1 Magpies 22 v 13 Wallasey CC
2 Eleanor's 13 v 26 JC & the Jets
3 Browns 27 v 11 Aigburth Swans
4 Wandering Star 20 v 17 Monstrous Regiment
5 Kluggers 5 v 19 Bookworms
6 Residents 18 v 11 Bishop Eton
7 Soapsuds 19 v 13 Aigburth People
8 Outside Edge 28 v 15 Plasterers Arms
9 Earles 7 v 18 Taxes

Brain of Britain - Semi-finalists

Two players from the Liverpool Quiz League have reached the semi-finals of this year's Brain of Britain competition on Radio 4.  Dave Simms of Palmy Army had an exciting heat win after a last minute tie break in heat 12, while Chris Quinn of Rainhill Victoria qualified as one of the four highest scoring runners up, again after a tie break against four other players.

Dave's semi-final will be broadcast on 11th April, while Chris's will be broadcast on 18th April, with the winners of each heat going forward to the final which will be broadcast on 2nd May.

David Simms
Semi-final 2 - 11 April 2016

Chris Quinn
Semi-final 3 - 18 April 2016


 
Page 4 of 7 << < 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 > >>